Regal Zonophone 2
TWO LISTS PHIL !!....Ha Ha!!
The next 10 (KB & Skyhooks both came out in my first year of high school, sort of soundtracked the next few years)
Fairport Convention - Leige & Lief
Trees - On The Shore
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Kaleidoscope - Side Trips
Kaleidoscope - Faintly Blowing
Masters Apprentices - A Toast to Panama Red
Skyhooks - Guilty Until Proven Insane
Alrune Rod - epon
Nina Simone - Nina Simone & Piano
Kate Bush - Lionheart
Following could just as easily be in too (which is cheating a bit)
Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You
Forrest - Full Circle
Kinks - Arthur ... Empire
Yes - Close To The Edge
Led Zep - IV
Since we're bending the rules a little here, I'm not gonna
really add to my list or anything but the no comps or best of rule really
highlighted for me how much of my fave music actually comes from 45s and
comps/anthologies etc.
E.G. I really love Fleur De Lys, Poets, The Eyes and all that UK freakbeat stuff
very much and none of those bands made albums at the time. You can, of course
get albums by them now which collect all their fantastic 45s together and thus making up 'albums' that would stand up with all the other good albums of the time
Anyway I think if I can't take a few Rubbles, Jagged Time Lapse, 1 or 2 Fading
Yellows or at least my Nuggets 2 box, then;..."Screw you guys..I'm going home!!"
Or do a top 20 comp & soundtrack list
Forgot....
Wishbone Ash-Argus
I agree on all those freakbeat and psych bands who didn't release an album. Probably some of the very best came out on 45 only.
Thanks to the wonders of electrickery, all my fave comps are ones I compiled myself. Bet the rest of you are similar. It does seem wierd to have a top 20 with no Creation (no period LP), no Animals (patchy studio albums)etc.
It is fun seeing which LPs pop up in more than one list .
It's difficult to name other than classic records in 20 titles.
So I eliminate the most famous (BEATLES - White Album, BEACH BOYS - Pet Sounds, DYLAN - Highway 61, ABB - At Fillmore East, BYRDS - Younger, LZ - Physical, BLACK SABBATH - Paranoid, GAYE - What's Going On, BOWIE - Ziggy... just to name them ) and here is my list:
COUNTRY JOE & the FISH - Electric Music
LOVE - Forever Changes
BIM SHERMAN - Miracle
ELLIOTT MURPHY - Aquashow
TIM BUCKLEY - Goodbye and Hello
PRETTY THINGS - SF Sorrow
SPIRIT - Spirit of '76
PESCADO RABIOSO - Artaud
JP CAPDEVIELLE - Les enfants des ténèbres et les anges de la rue
SPARKS - A Woofer in Tweeter's Clothing
MIKE HARRISON - Smokestack Lightning
ZAPPA - We're Only in It for the Money
KAK
BIG STAR - No 1 Record
MICHEL POLNAREFF - 1st
QUICKSILVER - 1st
VDGG - Godbluff
ROBIN TROWER - Bridge of Sighs
ZOMBIES - Odessey & Oracle
GERARD MANSET - La Mort d'Orion
Of course, it can change...
phillipe the album
MIKE HARRISON - Smokestack Lightning
looks interesting could you fill me in please as its new to me
thanks phil
ps and i forgot ANIMALS-WIND OF CHANGE
ha he was in spooky tooth
Zombies O & O
Smoke s/t Sidewalk
El Prunes Underground
Los Mac´s Kaleidoscope Men
Sonics Here are
Remains s/t
British North American Act s/t
Kinks Village Green...
John Cale Paris 1919
Velvet U s/t(3rd)
Nick Drake Fives leaves left
Jackson C Frank s/t
Beatles Revolver
Shoes Present Tense
Big Star Radio City
Del Shannon Charles Westover
F Mac Bare trees
S & G Bookends
Donovan Sunshine Superman
Flamin´ Groovies Shake some action
I´m basically a 45 kinda guy BUT that would be impossible to list only 20.
Seeds - S/T
Golden Dawn - Power Plant
13th Floor Elevators - Psychedelic sounds of
13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
Chocolate Watch Band - No Way Out
Chocolate Watch Band - Inner Mystique
Flat Earth Society - Waleeco
Beatles - White album
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
Byrds - Preflyte
Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk
Love - S/T (1st)
West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - A Child's Guide to Good & Evil
Action - Brain
Wailers - Out of our Tree
Fapardokly - S/T
Boots - Here are the Boots
Count Five - Psychotic Reaction
thanks phillipe ivee spotted his album on ebay so might have a punt on your description
by the way your english is fine
no HENDRIX on anyones list!! mind you he isnt mentioned in these halls anyway are any of you fans of the man?
Huge fan, but he is one of those artists best served by ones own best of. There was filler on all his albums (eg Wild Thing). Its the beggar of tying it to 20 studio albums, otherwise its just a top 20 fave artistes.
But your right, there is a few artists notable by their absence.
Just realised I have a frighteningly large number of the LPs in peoples lists, well over 1/2 of them.
Incidently, what tracks are on what Brits call BeeGees 1st?
Stuart & Mark:
THE MONKEES-THE BIRDS THE BEES AND THE MONKEES
-PISCES , AQUARIUS
That took guts. But youse both correct. those ARE fine lps.
Philsers: HEAD would be a contender if it were not for that most horrid Davey Jones "Daddy's Song" (Nilsson???) wot ruins the whole lp.
still waiting fer your list wally olde pal..hope you are well
Wallace expects you all would not be interested in Wallace's top 20. As expected there is a disproportionate amount of pwog there:
Bo Hansson - Lord of the Rings
Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
Il Roveshio della Medaglia - contamiazione
Genesis - Nursery Cryme,Selling England by Pound,Foxtrot
Procol Harum - same , Shine On Brightly
Pink Floyd - relics
Jethro Tull - Passion Play
etc
There was a proportion of prog on mine too. In fact I was thinking of a VDGG album as well but there are favourite tracks on Wave, Pawn and H to He so too hard to choose.
Liking your Procol Harum, Genesis and Pink Floyd choices, although Relics is a comp.
VDGG would HAVE to be "Pawn Hearts"
Triumverat - Illusions on a Double Dimple
Eloy - Silent Cries Mighty Echoes
Gentle Giant - In a Glass House, Three Friends
Uriah Heep - Salisbury
Flock - Dinasour Swamps
ELP - Pictures at an Exhibition
Moody Blues - To our children's,children's children
(My best re-discovery of the last year was Lodge & Hayward's "Bluebirds". Somehow back in the day I didn't think too much of it, but I guess Ive mellowed. Remarkable lp, but on a best of 20 - well, maybe not)
Some non-progs on my list:
Simon & Garfunkel - Bookends
Kinks- Village Preservation Society
Pretty Things - SF Sorrow ( in the top three for sure)
Not familiar with these:
Ernie Graham
FZ & The MOI - We're Only In It For The Money
Capdevielle
Bim Sherman
Gigalo Aunts
I see you have Gentle Giant on there Wallace,i only heard Gentle Giant for the first time a few weeks ago,i didnt really know what to expect but i took the plunge and bought their self titled album on cd,i must admit to really liking it,some nice stuff on there,so thats been my discovery of the month.As for Procol Harum,both albums you mention are excellent.I see youre another one who has SF Sorrow by The Pretty Things on your list,this seems to be the most popular album out of all the lists,so i take it on this forum SF Sorrow beats Pink Floyds "Piper at the gates of dawn"as peoples most popular listen?I was surprised how few gave Pink Floyd a mention on their lists!!Interesting!!
The curious thing about Gentle Giant is that the Brits themselves didn't think much of them. They made it bigtime in Canada & Italy.
Funny how things like that happen.
The Canadian band Mashmakan really hit it with the Japanese audience, who knows why.
Stuart- I guess you know SIMON DUPREE & THE BIG SOUND? This is pre-Gentle Giant and popsike, not prog.
Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention - We're Only In It For The Money
Starring such classics as Whats The Ugliest Part Of Your Body, Hot Poop & Bow Tie Daddy
Got some experimental stuff on it too. It was a band album rather than just self indulgent Zappa.
Yup, SF Sorrow almost unanimous throughout.
I think a few of their other LPs are not too far behind either ( in my book )
Zombies seem to be in second place.
There are a lot of artists not too well represented, for myself, Beach Boys, Love,
Hendrix, Buffalo Springfield, Floyd and many others...it's not that I don't love
them but it's hard to pick a particular LP
phillippe MIKE HARRISON-LATE STARTER is also agood album by mike the one you mentioned was to expensive for my wallet at the mo
Think 64 makes a good point. The under represented groups would probably feature strongly in a 'best of' top 20. Don't think there was any Jefferson Airplane, Grateful Dead, Jethro Tull, VDGG/Hammil in my list.
Like Philippe, & probably most people, a lot of my choices were down to an emotional connection, rather than a critical one.
in 1972 i saw gentle giant AS A SUPPORT BAND to the film jimi plays berkley. i remember they were a bit weird but i was only eighteen years old.
just realised there is no WHO albums in anyones lists!
Whos Next - in the 1st post
Bet you wish gone to blah blah
Of course you may be right Phil, I may be the enigmatic No-one ('tis a Homeric pun)
Hi Phil,
Who Sell Out on my list
Painterman,The Who-Sell Out deluxe double cd is a must have,it contains stuff that wasn't released at the time,its a magical album on its own and how i never put this in my top 20 i'll never know.To my ears The Whos most psychedelic album......in fact do you think this is a psychedelic album??Some of the tracks have that vibe to them,it really is a great period piece!!What with the jingles in between tracks.Brilliant stuff and i take my hat off to you sir for being the only one to include this in their list!!
im getting ancient so i missed those but must look to see if i have WHO-SELL OUT album on my shelf and give it a spin
Listened to Sell Out in the bath last night (no beans). Armenia still my fave track on it.
Off the top of my head.
Pink Floyd - Piper
Small Faces - Ogens
Caravan - s/t
Caravan - Grey & Pink
Caravan - If I Could do it again...
Hawkwind - Asounding Sounds
Hawkwind - Quark Strangeness Charm
Gong - Camenbert
Gong - Flying Teapot
Gong - Angels Egg
Gong - You
Leafhound - Growers of Mushroom
Mushroom - Early One Morning
Circulus - Thought Becomes Reality
Tofu Love Frogs - Vegetable Attack
Tofu Love Frogs - Rent A Mob
Ozric Tentacles - Erpland
Ozric Tentacles - Pungent Effulgent
Ship of Fools - Out There Somewhere
Kula Shaker - Peasants Pigs and Astronauts
And there's more, but I'm more of a comp man when it comes
to 60's stuff.
Love Forever Changes
Neil Young After the Gold Rush
Who Whos Next
Telegraph Avenue Telegraph Avenue
Dylan Blond on Blond
La De Das The Happy Prince
Beatles Abbey Road
Stone Roses Stone Roses
Culpeppers Orchard Culpeppers Orchard
Kinks Something Else
Who Tommy
Vashti Another diamond day
Fairport - Unhalfbricking
Traffic Traffic
Tommy Flanders Moonstone
White Stripes Elephant
Som imaginario
Upside down world of John Pantry
Procol Harum
Kinks Village green
Hi Paul,
Probably should've had Stone Roses on my list too.
Reason I didn't was that I played that album constantly on a walkman for about 3 years to the point that it almost totally eclipsed everything else!
I thought it was the best album ever.
I've played it so much that I thought I could live without it for a while but have to admit when I hear it now it still sounds amazing.
I try to not play my favourite albums to death so much these days.
I didn't include Pepper, Revolver, Piper & Ogdens for the same reasons although I
really have had delightful times with them.
Mr Crimble, liking Kula Shaker, it's true they wear their influences right up front, but they do it with such style and really amazing songs.
Getting a lot of interesting stuff going on in this thread guys!
Agree Painterman. Stone Roses should have been on my list too. Never much liked Fool's Gold though.
They played in Perth recently but unfortunately it was at a festival which made it very expensive plus the rest of the bands were not to my liking at all. It was called The Future Music Festival with The Prodigy, Bloc Party and a heap of dance and rave type acts. They did sideshows in the Eastern States but not here, bugger it.
I've been listening to a current UK band which remind me a little of The Stone Roses. The See See - Fountayne Mountain. Great hooks, melodies and jangly guitars.
Red Crayola - Parable
Olivia Tremor Control - Black Foliage
Beatles - White
Pink Floyd - Piper
Syd Barrett - Madcap Laughs
Second Hand - Both
Cardiacs - Sing to god
Pretties - SF + Parachute
Mandrake Memorial - Puzzle
Pearls Before Swine - Balaklava
Skip Bifferty - Same
Action - Rolled Gold
Choc Soup - Vols 1 + 2
Bobak Jons Malone - Motherlight
Family - Dolls House
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Deep - Psychedelic Moods
Outsiders - CQ
World of Twist - Quality Street
Traffic Sound - Virgin
Primal Scream - Screamadelica
Motherlight - good pick!
...
Family -Doll's House This is one of the biggest conundrums for Wallace. Just dont understand the alure. Family made two lps that beat this.
...
Doesnt belong here, I knows, but here is a quizzer which (perhaps) you cannot cheat on with a search engine:
wot '67 Brit movie has origional music (mainly) by Matthew Fisher & Procol Harum?
Mr Whoppo,
totally with you on Fools Gold,didn't get it either.
No jangle, no harmonies.
Strangely it's probably their best known song in the UK, always on the radio.
I much prefer the exquisite guitar goings on on the flip.
Mostly festivals here too and the ones that weren't sold out in less than a half hour...I tried!
Oh, bollox. I thought your thread was about 20 songs, not 20 albums! I searched for any threads for desert island discs - read your post, Phil and was very sad you noted nobody put any Hendrix stuff in their list.
Then I had to laugh. People usually disappoint me when it comes to having some decent taste, common sense etc.
So I'm not going to give 20 songs here - just a few key songs by Jimi that prove he is the Supreme God of Music, in the category of guitar player extraordinaire, songwriter and singer!
1. Hey Joe
2. Purple Haze
3. Manic Depression
4. The Wind Cries Mary
5. Highway Chile
6. All Along The Watchtower
7. Bold As Love
8. Little Wing
[His playing was effortless. There's not one minute of his recorded career that feels like he's working hard at it – it feels like it's all flowing through him. The most beautiful song of the Jimi Hendrix canon is "Little Wing." It's just this gorgeous song that, as a guitar player, you can study your whole life and not get down, never get inside it the way that he does.]
9. 1983 ... (A Merman I Should Turn To Be)
10. Voodoo Child ( Slight Return )
11. Rainy Day, Dream Away
12. Angel
13. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
14. Red House
15. Hey Baby (New Rising Sun)
16. Our Lovely Home [Snowballs At My Window]
17. Power Of Soul
18. The Drifter's Escape
19. Like A Rolling Stone
20. Room Full Of Mirrors
=======
Damn! I could add so much more to a list and I did put 20 amazing songs here, even though I said I'd not do that! There's no room in a desert island 20 list for the scores of other Hendrix songs I love so much. I've got available 172 folders of Jimi's music - over 40 GB and more than 3,500 tracks just on the external drive i have close to me. Any real Jimi fans can request specific albums or collections from me but I'm not gonna do a comprehensive list - and I wanna feel sure you really adore the man and his music before I go to the trouble of sending you anything. Don't let that put you off asking!
Footnote:
Mahatma Gandhi's quote — 'The day the power of love overrules the love of power, the world will know peace.' - quoted also and paraphrased by Gladstone, Sri Chinmoy and Jimi etc.
PS. Ha! There will be a time when you will have to live without your favourite music and everything else you're so fond of. That time is called Death. Get used to it before you die.
:relieved:
You could start your 20 with all Hendix's LPs.
If I'm living after death then the music will be with me - being killed is unlikely to make me forget it.
Suspect Gandhi waould be more likely to paraphrase Gladstone than vice versa.
I like to think that Gandhi would have liked Hendrix's music & encouraged him to overcome the booze & chemicals.
Two icons taken before their time.